We congratulate our students for all of their hard work this year! These students represent the three different programs offered within Environmental Conservation: Natural Resources Conservation, Environmental Sciences, Building and Construction Technology. We’re fortunate to have a chance to shine a light on outstanding student achievements and provide student scholarship. Below is the complete list of award and scholarship winners. We are immensely proud of you all!
Forest Ecology & Conservation: Outstanding Senior Award
Maeve Noone-Price and Ethan Aubuchon
Fisheries Ecology & Conservation: Outstanding Senior Award
Jillian Taylor and Marin Allen
Wildlife Ecology & Conservation: Outstanding Senior Award
Amelia Anslow
Water Resources: Outstanding Senior Award
Callista Macpherson
Arboriculture & Urban Forestry: Outstanding Senior Award
Morgan Parent
Environmental Conservation: Outstanding Senior Award
Brahm Van Antwerp and Taylor Lo
Environmental Science: Outstanding Senior in Natural Systems
Brahm Van Antwerp and Ruichen Wang
Environmental Science: Outstanding Senior in Society & Environment
Zoe Murphy and Caitlyn Egan
Environmental Science: Outstanding Senior in Environmental Quality
Owen Porterfield
Environmental Science: Outstanding Senior Transfer Student
Hanwen Chen and Zachary Shein
Environmental Science: Leadership & Engagement Award
Cameron Chin, Julia Mazzuchi, Lindsay Gaudette and Catherine (Kit) Buttiker
Building and Construction Technology: Outstanding Senior Award
Ian Milliken
Blodget Fund for Ornithological Studies
Lauren Puleo
Dan Oleksak Scholarship
Lina Clifford and Michelle Jackson
Linda G. Lockwood Environmental Sciences Fund
Kayleah Unglaub, Kimberly Cruz, Rhea Negron and Ryan Dougherty
Edwin A. Pruchnik Memorial Scholarship
Suzanne Hooker, Audrey Kissin and John McIntyre
Shepard Environmental Sciences Fund
Dakota Ishutina, Owen Blacker and Sravya Tanikella
Warner Natural Resources Conservation Scholarship
Kendall Morrissey, Monica Mestre, Seraina Rioult-Pedotti, Trevor Kelly, Anthony Gee, Mackenzie Velardo, Ester Fonseca, Natalia Ruiz, Alexander Wing, Alli Carboneau
Marlene A. Corbut Scholarship
David Matevosian
Margaret and Stanley Baran Scholarship
Asha Ajmani
Ned Taft Scholarship Fund in Environmental Conservation
Emily Doherty, Kayleah Unglaub, Joseph Frenchman, Una McCoole and Elijah LeMar
Charles Mason Powell Restoration Fund for the Conservation of Natural Resources
Taylor Lucey and James Garner
Richard Cronin Fisheries Research Fund
Alexa Hershberger and Olivia Toni Dinkelacker
Brian Moeckel Memorial Scholarship Fund
Nargis Mirzaie
Harry L. Folsom Hoo Hoo Club Endowment Fund
Annie Pierre and Emily Witten
Adrian Beau Meyer Forestry Scholarship
Ethan Milette, Alexandra Fraser and Mike Abel
Herschel G. Abbott Natural Resources Conservation Award
Cosmo LaViola, Taylor Lucey and Logan Miller
W. Roy Elliot Memorial Fund
David Matevosian, Maeve Noon-Price and Ethan Aubuchon
Arnold D. Rhodes Natural Resources Conservation Memorial Award
Taylor Lucey
Summer Forest Research Internship Fund
Nuo Xu
Donald L. Mader Natural Resources Conservation Memorial Award
Cosmo LaViola, James Garner and Maina Handmaker
Ned Taft Internship Fund in Environmental Science
Erik Geertsma and Paul Stanley
Roger J. Reed Fund
Emily Doherty and Asha Ajmani
Frank M. West Forestry Scholarship
Audrey Kissin, Paige Brown and Kyra Lally
Paula Milner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lauren Puleo
Outdoor Writers Association Scholarship
Ana Villalobos-Topete and Aliza Fassler
Associated General Contractors of Western Massachusetts: Building and Construction Technology Endowment
Eli Schomp and Brendan Ware
Building and Construction Technology Alumni Scholarship for Academic Merit
Anna Biondo and Cyprian Zulawnik
Building and Construction Technology Alumni Scholarship for Leadership
Oliver Pullin
Harry L. Folsom Award from the Donald B. Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund
Madison Mathieu
Harry and Virginia Braconier Scholarship
Diana Andrea Brito Picciotto, Eli Schomp and Brendan Ware
Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship
Jocelyn Krooks and Edward Mullen