Habitat selection, diet, and movements of black bears in Newfoundland: implications for caribou conservation
Institute for Biodiversity, Ecosystem Science & Sustainability (Newfoundland)
Safari Club International Foundation
Todd Fuller and John Organ
After several decades of rapid growth, the semi-migratory caribou herds on the island of Newfoundland, Canada have declined dramatically, decreasing from over 93,000 to less than 32,000 individuals in the last 20 years, likely as a result of density-dependent effects. During the decline, calf predation by black bears and coyotes has increased significantly, and is currently believed to be the proximate limiting factor for the diminished population. Using GPS telemetry data and stable isotope analyses, I will investigate the distribution, habitat selection, movements, and trophic position of black bears in 3 study areas of Newfoundland to better understand how these factors influence calf survival, why predation rates vary by area, and whether specific individuals are responsible for disproportionate mortality of caribou calves.
Refereed Journal Articles
Bastille-Rousseau, G., N.D. Rayl, E.H. Ellington, J.A. Schaefer, M.J.L. Peers, M.A. Mumma, S.P. Mahoney, and D.L. Murray. 2016. Temporal variation in habitat use, co-occurrence, and risk among generalist predators and a shared prey. Canadian Journal of Zoology 94: 191-198. Supplementary material.
Bastille-Rousseau, G., J.A. Schaefer, K.P. Lewis, M.A. Mumma, E.H. Ellington, N.D. Rayl, S.P. Mahoney, D. Pouliot, and D.L. Murray. 2015. Phase-dependent climate-predator interactions explain three decades of variation in neonatal caribou survival. Journal of Animal Ecology, doi: 10.1111/1365-2656.12466. Supplementary material.
Rayl, N.D., T.K. Fuller, J.F. Organ, J.E. McDonald, Jr., R.D. Otto, G. Bastille-Rousseau, C.E. Soulliere, and S.P. Mahoney. 2015. Spatiotemporal variation in the distribution of potential predators of a resource pulse: black bears and caribou calves in Newfoundland. Journal of Wildlife Management 79:1041-1050. [COVER] Supplemental Material.
Bastille-Rousseau, G., J.R. Potts, J.A. Schaefer, M.A. Lewis, E.H. Ellington, N.D. Rayl, S.P. Mahoney, and D.L. Murray. 2015. Unveiling trade-offs in resource selection of migratory caribou using a mechanistic movement model of availability. Ecography 38:1049-1059. Supplementary material.
Rayl, N.D., T.K. Fuller, J.F. Organ, J.E. McDonald, Jr., R.D. Otto, and S.P. Mahoney. 2014. Den abandonment and transitional day bed use by black bears Ursus americanus in Newfoundland. Wildlife Biology 20:222-228.
Rayl, N.D., T.K. Fuller, J.F. Organ, J.E. McDonald, Jr., S.P. Mahoney, C. Soulliere, S. Gullage, T. Hodder, F. Norman, T. Porter, G. Bastille-Rousseau, J.A. Schaefer, and D.L. Murray. 2014. Mapping the distribution of a prey resource: neonate caribou in Newfoundland. Journal of Mammalogy 95:328-339.
Sitompul, A.F., C.R. Griffin, N.D. Rayl, and T.K. Fuller. 2013. Spatial and temporal habitat use of an Asian elephant in Sumatra. Animals 3:670-679.
Fuller, T.K., S.M. Matthews, S.S. Stevens, N.D. Rayl, C.J. Zieminski, A.R. Whiteley, P.R. Sievert, J.F. Organ, and M.W. Gabriel. 2010. Book review: Noninvasive survey methods for carnivores. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 46:1055-1058.
Page updated: April 12, 2016