Subscribe to ECo News  |  Sitemap  |

2016 ECO Student Awards and Scholarships

Posted: April 29th, 2016

The department’s programs handed out their student awards and scholarships at this year’s picnic. You can find some of the photos on this Facebook album:

The individual awardees were:



Alexander Schreyer, Presenter

Outstanding Senior – Building and Construction Technology

Christopher Therrien

For scholarship and departmental involvement.

2016 Donald Hyde Memorial Scholarship Fund Hoo Hoo Awards

Gregory Connery, Thomas Jiang, Christopher Therrien, Luke Toritto

For academic accomplishment, financial need, and professional potential.
The Henry E. Zottoli Memorial Scholarship

Tasya Ward, William Womeldorf

To students who possess a highly developed work ethic and demonstrate unusual entrepreneurial potential.



Forest Ecology & Conservation

Dr. Paul Catanzaro, Presenter

Herschel G. Abbott Award

Monika Sowinska

To an outstanding forestry student for scholarship.

Edwin A. Pruchnik Memorial Scholarship

Jason Aylward

To a junior/senior or graduate student for excellence in field activities.

Frank M. West Scholarship

Hannah Gomsey, Rebecca Holdowsky, James Kamins

For academic achievement and leadership ability.

Arnold D. Rhodes Scholarship

Ian Weishar

To a junior/senior/ graduate student for academic performance and leadership.

Donald L. Mader Scholarship

Daniel Burcham, Rebekah Zimmerer

To a junior/senior/graduate student for academic achievement.

Roy Elliot Memorial Fund

William Devore, Collin Oliver, Kevin Surdam

For character and good academic standing.

Adrian Meyer Scholarship Fund

Eric Brown

A junior or senior forestry student from Western MA with high academic achievement.


Urban Forestry and Arboriculture

Mark Reiland

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship

Logan Gilliland, Evan Lunetta

International Society of Arboriculture Scholarship, New England Chapter

Nicolette Eicholtz, Anna Wilkie

The Mass Arborist Association Outstanding Arborist Scholarship

Ben Green

The Mass Arborist Association Scholarship

Andreas Aluia, Nick Greenwood, Nick Turnberg

The Mass Tree Wardens & Foresters Association Scholarship

Will Dell’Erba, Michael Tilton, Nick Turnberg, Anna Wilkie

The South Eastern Mass Tree Wardens Association Scholarship

Chris Jordan, James Sacco


Water Resources and Environmental Conservation

Dr. Timothy Randhir, Presenter

Outstanding Senior – Environmental Conservation

Matthew Harbut

To a senior for scholarship and involvement.

Charles Mason Powell Scholarship

Renee Bouldin, Caley Earls, Arianna Wills

To a junior for scholarship, involvement, and academic achievement.

Paula Milner Scholarship

Katherine Zeller

To a full-time graduate student pursuing a degree in the environmental conservation program and who exhibits a love of nature and concern for the preservation of the environment.

ECo Graduate Fellowship Award

Javan Bauder, Monica Davis

To an Environmental Conservation Graduate student for academic excellence.

Esther Warner Scholarship

Adam Ells, Drew Fournier, Sue Lynn Hanson, Virginia Sowers, Rebecca Tiernan, Cassie Tragert

In memory of Esther H. Warner and Raymond C. Warner, to provide important scholarship support to students majoring in Forestry and Natural Resource Studies.

Margaret and Stanley Baran Scholarship

Morgan O’Connor

To a student pursuing a degree in Natural Resources.


Wildlife Ecology & Conservation and Fisheries Ecology & Conservation

Dr. Todd Fuller, Presenter

Outstanding Senior-Fisheries

Spencer Weinstein

John Boreman Fisheries Award

Meghna Marjadi

To a Graduate student conducting fisheries research in the Environmental Conservation Graduate Program or the UMass Intercampus Marine Science Graduate Program

Richard Cronin Fisheries Research Fund

Steven Mattocks

To support a graduate student research project.

Roger J. Reed Memorial Fund

Catherine Bentsen

To a junior/senior/graduate student for professional potential in and enhancement of the Fisheries Biology field.

Outstanding SeniorWildlife   

Ashley Tardif

For scholarship, enthusiasm, and departmental involvement.

Brian M. Moeckel Scholarship Fund

Andrea Palpini

To a graduate student enrolled in the Wetlands Conservation program.

Blodget Fund for Ornithological Studies

Katherine Straley

For Ornithological studies.

ECo Summer Research Internship Awardees

Abigail Thomas, Renee Bouldin

Given to provide students at the Amherst campus for field research experience and training associated with research projects on forest plants or forest wildlife.

DeGraaf Summer Research Internship Awardees

Rose Dibenedetto, Samuel Sillen

For undergraduate students to gain field research experience and training with US Forest Service scientists at the Northern Research Center

Silvio O. Conte Memorial Scholarship

Nigel Golden, Andrea Nyamekye

To encourage student (junior/senior/graduate), particularly from under-represented social groups, to enter the fields of natural resource conservation.



Dr. Deborah Henson, Presenter

Outstanding Senior- Environmental Science

Benjamin Chilcoat, Mark Settembrino

For scholarship and departmental involvement.

Outstanding Junior- Environmental Science

Tyler Sellner

For scholarship and departmental involvement.

Shepard Environmental Science Scholarship

Randa Kallin

To deserving undergraduate students, based on financial need, to support faculty

and student research.

Linda G. Lockwood Environmental Science Scholarship

Jill Banach, Tooba Gilani

To deserving undergraduate students in the Environmental Science Programs.

Ned Taft Internship Awardee

Steven Bittner

To give qualifying undergraduate or graduate students the opportunity to work with professionals in the field and to further critical research efforts related to environmental science, especially aquatic ecology.